Is Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy strawberry flavor delivers an initial sour punch followed by a sweeter finish; the soft, chewy pieces bend and tear easily for sharing or portioning. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party treat, or movie companion, reviews note consistent flavor intensity, satisfying chew, occasional variation in softness, and reseal convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Glyceryl Monostearate, Glycerin, Artificial Flavor, Color Added Red 40

Check Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sour Punch Straws, Sour Strawberry Soft & Chewy Candy, 4.5oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go