Is SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON Vegan?

Description
Intense sour watermelon flavor pairs with a soft, pillowy marshmallow texture, creating a tart yet fluffy chew. Commonly used as casual snacking, seasonal treats, or party favors, reviewers cite satisfying flavor and fun texture while noting occasional variability in sourness and concerns about packaging freshness and occasional inconsistencies in firmness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5 lake, red 40, yellow 5
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense sour watermelon flavor pairs with a soft, pillowy marshmallow texture, creating a tart yet fluffy chew. Commonly used as casual snacking, seasonal treats, or party favors, reviewers cite satisfying flavor and fun texture while noting occasional variability in sourness and concerns about packaging freshness and occasional inconsistencies in firmness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 LAKE, RED #40, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #1, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


