Is SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON Vegetarian?

Description
Intense sour watermelon flavor pairs with a soft, pillowy marshmallow texture, creating a tart yet fluffy chew. Commonly used as casual snacking, seasonal treats, or party favors, reviewers cite satisfying flavor and fun texture while noting occasional variability in sourness and concerns about packaging freshness and occasional inconsistencies in firmness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5 lake, red 40, yellow 5
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense sour watermelon flavor pairs with a soft, pillowy marshmallow texture, creating a tart yet fluffy chew. Commonly used as casual snacking, seasonal treats, or party favors, reviewers cite satisfying flavor and fun texture while noting occasional variability in sourness and concerns about packaging freshness and occasional inconsistencies in firmness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 LAKE, RED #40, YELLOW #5 (TARTRAZINE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #1, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR WATERMELON FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW CHICKS, SOUR WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


