Is SOUR WATERMELON GOURMET SWEET LONDON, SOUR WATERMELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor sodium hydrogen malate
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GUMMY CANDIES WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: SUGAR GLUCOSE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATERMELON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, POTATO PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SODIUM HYDROGEN MALATE, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND HYDROLYSED PEA PROTEIN.

Check SOUR WATERMELON GOURMET SWEET LONDON, SOUR WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go