Is SOUR WATERMELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUCTAN, ARTIFICAL COLORS INCLUDING RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1.

Check SOUR WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go