Is Sour Worms Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • eggs
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup (from Corn), Sugar (from Beets), Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Pectin (derived From Fruits), Titanium Dioxide (color), Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Yellow #6, Fd&c Blue #1. Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, And Milk Products.

Check Sour Worms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go