Is Source Naturals Butcher's Broom -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dibasic Calcium Phophate, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals Butcher's Broom -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Butcher's Broom -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Equate Extra Strength Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 100 Tablets
Nature Made D3 1000IU Vitamin D Supplement Tablets - 100 CT
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement -- 100 Tablets
Where to buy
Source Naturals Butcher's Broom -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


