Is Source Naturals Folic Acid -- 800 mcg - 1000 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals Folic Acid -- 800 mcg - 1000 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Folic Acid -- 800 mcg - 1000 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box
Where to buy
Source Naturals Folic Acid -- 800 mcg - 1000 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


