Is Source Naturals Magnesium Malate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malic Acid ( as , Magnesium , Malate and Malic Acid ) , Stearic Acid , Acacia Gum , Modified Cellulose Gum , Silica and Magnesium Stearate .

Check Source Naturals Magnesium Malate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Source Naturals Magnesium Malate is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Wellness Supplement