Is Source Naturals Mega GLA 300™ Borage Seed Oil Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- gelatin
- oleic acid
- glycerin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Gelatin , Glycerin , Purified Water , Borage Seed Oil , Yielding , Linoleic Acid , Gamma-linolenic Acid , Oleic Acid , Palmitic Acid .
Check Source Naturals Mega GLA 300™ Borage Seed Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Mega GLA 300™ Borage Seed Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Source Naturals Mega GLA 300™ Borage Seed Oil is available at 2 retailers
Pick 'n SaveFry's
About this product
Supplement · Piece
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go


