Is Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
dibasic calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid And Modified Cellulose Gum, Contains Soy

Check Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Source Naturals Meriva® Turmeric Complex -- 500 mg - 120 Tablets | Spoonful