Is SOURCE NATURALS SOURCE NATURALS HOT FLASH CAPSULES, 90.00 EA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yielding 4triterpene glycosides
  • magnesium stearate
  • other dibasic calcium phosphate

yielding 4triterpene glycosides

Dietitian note

Triterpene alcohols come from the oil glands of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
other dibasic calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum, and Magnesium Stearate. Genistein-Rich Soy Concentrate (SoyLife) Yielding 63 mg Total Isoflavones, Black Cohosh Root standardized Extract (2.5%) Yielding 4 mg Triterpene Glycosides (Containing 27-Deoxyactein).

Check SOURCE NATURALS SOURCE NATURALS HOT FLASH CAPSULES, 90.00 EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOURCE NATURALS SOURCE NATURALS HOT FLASH CAPSULES, 90.00 EA is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? SOURCE NATURALS SOURCE NATURALS HOT FLASH CAPSULES, 90.00 EA | Spoonful