Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey raised on vegetarian feed
  • turkey

turkey raised on vegetarian feed

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with subtle smokiness; tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when grilled. Commonly served on buns at barbecues, sliced into pasta or casseroles, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note consistent mild taste and grillability, with occasional comments about variable juiciness and texture between packages; opinions vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Turkey Raised On Vegetarian Feed, On Family Farms, With At Least 33% More Space Than Industry Standard And Environmental Enrichments To Promote Natural Behaviors And Well-being, To Learn More About Applegate Humanely Raised And Our Standards, Visit Us At Applegate,com), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder

Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansYummy

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking