Is SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • crushed wheat
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy tang and subtle nutty undertones, with a crisp exterior and chewy, open crumb; commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, or dipping alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often praise texture and flavor balance while noting occasional variations in loaf density and freshness between purchases, and some report uneven slicing, firmer loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRUSHED WHEAT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN MEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.

Check SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOURDOUGH BREAD, CRACKED WHEAT is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichDipping