Is Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
sodium stearoyl lactylate
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, wheat gluten, contains less than 2% of soybean oil, sugar, sodium stearoyl lactylate, salt, fumaric acid, datem, dextrose, sodium diacetate, lactic acid, silicon dioxide, ascorbic acid, enzymes

Check Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast