Is Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Malted Barley Flour. Contains Wheat and Barley.
Check Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryMaltyNuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep


