Is Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (23%) (Cornflour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Powdered Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Psyllium Fibre, Inulin, Buckwheat Flour, Maize Flour, Red Teff Flour, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Hypromellose), Milled Chia Seeds, Fructose, Linseed, Sorghum Flour, Apple Extract, Toasted Corn, Corn Sourdough), Tomato Sauce (21%) (Tomato Sauce, Tomato Pulp, Semi-Concentrate Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Pomace Olive Oil, Basil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Water, Mozzarella Cheese [MILK] (14%), Sourdough (9%) (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour), Chicken (6%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Chorizo Crumble (3%) (Pork, Salt, Hot Paprika Powder, Chilli, Sugar, Hot Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Sweet Paprika, Pomace Olive Oil, Harissa Sauce (0.9%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Garlic, Paprika, Dried Red Peppers, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Garlic, Rose Essence Flavouring, Rose Petals, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika Flakes, Spice Mix), Salt, Yeast.

Check Sourdough Chicken & Chorizo Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyChewyTopping
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go