Is Sous Vibe Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Three Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavors

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage-free Eggs* (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cottage Cheese (cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, And Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking Agent)), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Potato Starch (anti-caking Agents)), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Uncured Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder And Sea Salt), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Sous Vibe Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking