Is SOUS VIDE EGG BITES WITH BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cured bacon
  • cage free whole eggs
  • whey
  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAGE FREE** WHOLE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ENZYME), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), RICE STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, HOT SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check SOUS VIDE EGG BITES WITH BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep