Is Sous Vide Egg Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme
- +4 more
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid egg whites, Cottage cheese style product (cultured skim milk, milk, skim milk, whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavours, Vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide, enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese with starch (milk, bacterial culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin), Rice starch, Bell peppers and onion blend (bell peppers, onions), Tomato, Unsalted flavoured butter (cream, natural flavours), Spinach, Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes, powdered cellulose), Canola oil, Salt, Corn starch, Guar gum, Hot sauce (vinegar, red pepper, salt), Nutmeg. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sous Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


