Is South Australian Gourmet Food Company Creamy Tomato Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Tomato Puree (89%), Cream Powder (Milk), Modified Starch (1422), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Herbs. Contains Milk.

Check South Australian Gourmet Food Company Creamy Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep