Is South Australian Gourmet Food Company Hot Chip Gravy 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Modified Starch (1422), Natural Flavours, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Burnt Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Herbs (including Rosemary (0.5%)), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Pepper (0.5%).

Check South Australian Gourmet Food Company Hot Chip Gravy 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

South Australian Gourmet Food Company Hot Chip Gravy 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking