Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, EXTRA FIBER GOOD TO GO BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein nuggets

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA).

Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, EXTRA FIBER GOOD TO GO BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep