Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, EXTRA FIBER GOOD TO GO BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GUM ARABIC), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA).
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, EXTRA FIBER GOOD TO GO BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, EXTRA FIBER GOOD TO GO BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


