Is South Beach Diet Keto Espresso Nut Bar, 30 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • maufactured in a facility that also processes egg
  • milk
  • contains milk, peanut, soy, tree nuts
  • milk proteins
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

maufactured in a facility that also processes egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Corn Fiber, Dry Roasted Almonds, Peanuts, Walnuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Proteins, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Glycerin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Arabica Espresso Coffee Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Coffee Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts), Maufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check South Beach Diet Keto Espresso Nut Bar, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

South Beach Diet Keto Espresso Nut Bar, 30 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRichSweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast