Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +6 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FIBER BLEND (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, AGAVE SYRUP, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH BEACH DIET, MEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


