Is SOUTH BEACH DIET, PROTEIN + HIGH FIBER SNACK BARS, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check SOUTH BEACH DIET, PROTEIN + HIGH FIBER SNACK BARS, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast