Is South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese
- milk
- br><br>spring onion & chives: cream cheese
- pasturised milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creamy Camembert: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Cultures, Rennet.<br><br>Gouda: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Cultures, Rennet.<br><br>Tasty Cheddar: Pasturised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet.<br><br>Spring Onion & Chives: Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Vegetable Gums [410, 412], Cultures) (min.97%) Onion (Min. 1%), Preservative (200).
Check South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
South Cape Entertaining Platter 4 Cheese Selections 435g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Platter


