Is SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE SPICY BAR-B-QUE SAUCE, SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean lecithin
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), CATSUP (TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONIONS, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CHILI SAUCE (TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ""AS A PRESERVATIVE"", NATURAL COLORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VIT A PALMITATE), TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, ALLSPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE: 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE, CURRY POWDER), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, AGED PEPPER MASH (RED PEPPERS, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE SPICY BAR-B-QUE SAUCE, SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE SPICY BAR-B-QUE SAUCE, SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE SPICY BAR-B-QUE SAUCE, SOUTH LOUISIANA STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


