Is Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Dried Buttermilk, Mono And Diglycerides, Dried Whey, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish