Is Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • lactose
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Dried Buttermilk, Mono And Diglycerides, Dried Whey, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Country Biscuit Mix 6 oz. Packet (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish