Is Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Artificial Color Including FD&C Yellow No. 5 and No. 6, Artificial Flavor.

Check Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Southeastern Mills Gravy Mix, Biscuit | Spoonful