Is Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter flavor
  • water cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheese flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Alfredo Sauce (Water Cream Powder, Cheese Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Butter Flavor, Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Lobster, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums), Rennet, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Malfalda Pasta (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites), Garlic Powder

Check Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southern Belle Mac & Cheese, Lobster is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep