Is Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- pork stock
- pork flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLLARD GREENS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, PORK FLAVOR (PORK STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICE), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


