Is ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Southern Fried Style Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (70%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Colours (E160c, E100), Yeast, Black Pepper Extract, Soya Flour], Pepper (5%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Lettuce, Cabbage, Carrots, Onions, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabilisers (E412, E415), Black Pepper, Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (E260), Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder
Check ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Bread · Sheet


