Is Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy snack pieces deliver a roasted, savory flavor with a firm bite, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a bar or party snack, paired with drinks. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, citing resealable packaging and occasional reports of uneven freshness or variable flavor intensity and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy snack pieces deliver a roasted, savory flavor with a firm bite, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a bar or party snack, paired with drinks. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, citing resealable packaging and occasional reports of uneven freshness or variable flavor intensity and texture.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT. CONTAINS PEANUTS. MAY CONTAIN MILK, SOY, WHEAT, TREE NUTS, SESAME.
Check Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Pouch


