Is Southern Grove Dried Cranberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart flavor and chewy, slightly plump texture; commonly used in salads, baked goods, oatmeal, yogurt, trail mixes, and cheese boards. Customer reviews commonly mention balanced sweetness with tart notes, consistent chewiness, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness, firmness, and size distribution noted by some reviewers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- product is packed on equipment that also packages products that has milk
product is packed on equipment that also packages products that has milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart flavor and chewy, slightly plump texture; commonly used in salads, baked goods, oatmeal, yogurt, trail mixes, and cheese boards. Customer reviews commonly mention balanced sweetness with tart notes, consistent chewiness, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness, firmness, and size distribution noted by some reviewers.
Ingredients
Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Has Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts
Check Southern Grove Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Southern Grove Dried Cranberries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


