Is Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly fibrous texture and bold fruit flavor. Commonly used for snacking, baking, trail mix, cereal or salad toppings, and garnishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and satisfying chew, with occasional comments about stickiness and variable piece size and convenient resealable packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly fibrous texture and bold fruit flavor. Commonly used for snacking, baking, trail mix, cereal or salad toppings, and garnishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and satisfying chew, with occasional comments about stickiness and variable piece size and convenient resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide (to Preserve Color). May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat.
Check Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Fruit · Dried


