Is Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly fibrous texture and bold fruit flavor. Commonly used for snacking, baking, trail mix, cereal or salad toppings, and garnishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and satisfying chew, with occasional comments about stickiness and variable piece size and convenient resealable packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly fibrous texture and bold fruit flavor. Commonly used for snacking, baking, trail mix, cereal or salad toppings, and garnishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness and satisfying chew, with occasional comments about stickiness and variable piece size and convenient resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide (to Preserve Color). May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat.
Check Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Fruit · Dried


