Is Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, glazed peanuts offer a pronounced sweet roast flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds up in mixes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, occasional overly sweet batches, and some broken pieces. Common uses include snacking straight from the bag, adding to trail mixes, topping salads or desserts, and baking applications regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, glazed peanuts offer a pronounced sweet roast flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds up in mixes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, occasional overly sweet batches, and some broken pieces. Common uses include snacking straight from the bag, adding to trail mixes, topping salads or desserts, and baking applications regularly.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Sea Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


