Is Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go Dairy Free?

Description
Balanced sweet and savory flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this convenient snack popular for work, travel, hikes, and quick energy boosts; reviewers note consistent portion sizes and easy portable packaging, praising convenience while occasionally citing overly sweet taste or concerns about price versus quantity, and sporadic complaints.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and savory flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this convenient snack popular for work, travel, hikes, and quick energy boosts; reviewers note consistent portion sizes and easy portable packaging, praising convenience while occasionally citing overly sweet taste or concerns about price versus quantity, and sporadic complaints.
Ingredients
Peanuts (peanuts, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Gems (confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier}, Vanilla], Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Tapioca Syrup, Coloring [turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice], Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.
Check Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


