Is Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet and savory flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this convenient snack popular for work, travel, hikes, and quick energy boosts; reviewers note consistent portion sizes and easy portable packaging, praising convenience while occasionally citing overly sweet taste or concerns about price versus quantity, and sporadic complaints.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and savory flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this convenient snack popular for work, travel, hikes, and quick energy boosts; reviewers note consistent portion sizes and easy portable packaging, praising convenience while occasionally citing overly sweet taste or concerns about price versus quantity, and sporadic complaints.
Ingredients
Peanuts (peanuts, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Gems (confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier}, Vanilla], Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Tapioca Syrup, Coloring [turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice], Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.
Check Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


