Is Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and savory flavor with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures makes this convenient snack popular for work, travel, hikes, and quick energy boosts; reviewers note consistent portion sizes and easy portable packaging, praising convenience while occasionally citing overly sweet taste or concerns about price versus quantity, and sporadic complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Gems (confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier}, Vanilla], Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Tapioca Syrup, Coloring [turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice], Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Canola And/or Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.

Check Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southern Grove Trail Mix On The Go is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast