Is SOUTHERN HOME, NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check SOUTHERN HOME, NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep