Is SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR. SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLACK PEPPER.
Check SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE A SPICY AND TANGY CHEESE SPREAD THAT'S GREAT ON CRACKERS OR BREAD, SOUTHERN PIMENTO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


