Is SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS BURRITO WITH BLACK-EYED PEAS, RICE, CORN, AND GREENS, IN A TORTILLA MADE WITH AVOCADO OIL, SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COOKED ORGANIC BLACK-EYED PEAS (WATER, ORGANIC BLACK-EYED PEAS), COOKED ORGANIC BROWN RICE (WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE), ORGANIC CORN, COLLARDS, ORGANIC ONIONS, CABBAGE, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, AVOCADO OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES.
Check SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS BURRITO WITH BLACK-EYED PEAS, RICE, CORN, AND GREENS, IN A TORTILLA MADE WITH AVOCADO OIL, SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS BURRITO WITH BLACK-EYED PEAS, RICE, CORN, AND GREENS, IN A TORTILLA MADE WITH AVOCADO OIL, SOUTHERN SMOKY GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
About this product
Bread · Roll


