Is SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial buttermilk flavor
- sodium caseinate
- flavor producing microbial dairy culture
- nonfat milk solids
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- standardized with dextrose
- riboflavin folic acid
artificial buttermilk flavor
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN AND CAROB BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE AND SALT, AROMA AND FLAVOR PRODUCING MICROBIAL DAIRY CULTURE), WATER VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Bread · Loaf


