Is SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- standardized with dextrose
- dextrose
- riboflavin folic acid
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN AND CAROB BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE AND SALT, AROMA AND FLAVOR PRODUCING MICROBIAL DAIRY CULTURE), WATER VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE BISCUITS DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Bread · Loaf


