Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • buttermilk solids
  • fully cooked breaded chicken breast fillet
  • dry whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • artificial butter flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, DRY WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], METHYLCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (SHAPED - WITH RIB MEAT): CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR , SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep