Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked breaded chicken breast fillet
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

fully cooked breaded chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, DRY WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], METHYLCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (SHAPED - WITH RIB MEAT): CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR , SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep